Water Needs

Light Needs

Common Name

Balboa Sunset Trumpet Creeper

Scientific Name

Campsis radicans 'Monbal'

Plant Type

Vines

Deciduous / Evergreen

Deciduous

Special Features

Vigorous grower, will cover walls, fences or arbors quickly

Blooms

Summer-Fall

Growth Habit

Climbing

Growth Rate

Fast

Average Landscape Size

Vines can extend 20 or more feet

Care Information

Can spread aggressively via roots. Give it room to grow or plant in isolated planters to keep contained.

Back To Plant Search

USDA Hardiness Zone

Zone 4a, -30 degrees

Click to View Interactive Map