Water Needs

Light Needs

Common Name

Buffaloberry Hybrid

Scientific Name

Shepherdia x

Plant Type

Small Shrubs

Deciduous / Evergreen

Semi-evergreen

Care Information

This is an experimental plant developed by Utah State University. It is a cross between round-leaf buffalo berry and silver buffalo berry. Not available for retail yet.

Back To Plant Search

USDA Hardiness Zone

Click to View Interactive Map