Water Needs

Light Needs

Common Name

Blue Mist Shrub

Scientific Name

Caryopteris x clandonensis

Plant Type

Small Shrubs

Deciduous / Evergreen

Deciduous

Special Features

Attracts bees

Blooms

Spring-Fall

Growth Habit

Round

Growth Rate

Moderate

Average Landscape Size

3' x 4'

Care Information

Can be sheered or cut back aggressively in the spring before the new growth comes on.

Back To Plant Search

USDA Hardiness Zone

-20° F, Zone 5a

Click to View Interactive Map