Water Needs

Light Needs

Common Name

Blue Flame Giant Purple Sage

Scientific Name

Salvia pachyphylla Blue Flame

Plant Type

Small Shrubs

Special Features

Like a gas flame, the long tubular blue flowers poke through the rose-pink bracts attracting hummingbirds, butterflies and pollinators.

Blooms

Summer

Average Landscape Size

24" tall x 24-30" wide

Care Information

Back To Plant Search

USDA Hardiness Zone

5-9

Click to View Interactive Map