Water Needs

Light Needs

Common Name

Native Honey Mesquite

Scientific Name

Prosopis glandulosa

Plant Type

Shade Trees

Deciduous / Evergreen

Deciduous

Special Features

Sharp thorns up to 2 inches

Blooms

Spring

Growth Habit

Upright with wide spread

Growth Rate

Fast

Average Landscape Size

25' x 30'

Care Information

Needs deep watering to become a tree then tolerates drought thereafter

Back To Plant Search

USDA Hardiness Zone

0° F, Zone 7a

Click to View Interactive Map