Water Needs

Light Needs

Common Name

Bigtooth Maple

Scientific Name

Acer grandidentatum

Plant Type

Shade Trees

Deciduous / Evergreen

deciduous

Special Features

Grown for attractive foliage

Blooms

Spring

Growth Habit

Shrub, Tree

Growth Rate

Moderate

Average Landscape Size

20-45

Care Information

Native to foothills and canyons throughout Utah. Struggles at lower elevations of Washington County. Does best with afternoon shade in St. George.

Back To Plant Search

USDA Hardiness Zone

Click to View Interactive Map