Water Needs

Light Needs

Common Name

Arizona Velvet Mesquite

Scientific Name

Prosopis velutina

Plant Type

Shade Trees

Deciduous / Evergreen

Deciduous

Special Features

Edible

Blooms

Spring-Summer

Growth Habit

Upward

Growth Rate

Slow

Average Landscape Size

30' x 30'

Care Information

An established mesquite tree needs little or no watering

Back To Plant Search

USDA Hardiness Zone

5° F, Zone 7b

Click to View Interactive Map