Water Needs

Light Needs

Common Name

Arizona Ash

Scientific Name

Fraxinus velutina

Plant Type

Shade Trees

Deciduous / Evergreen

Deciduous

Special Features

Native to Utah

Blooms

Spring

Growth Habit

Upright

Growth Rate

Moderate

Average Landscape Size

60' x 40'

Care Information

Grows native in canyons and washes in Southern Utah. Useful shade tree where summers are long, hot, and dry, and soils are alkaline

Back To Plant Search

USDA Hardiness Zone

-10° F, Zone 6a

Click to View Interactive Map