Water Needs

Light Needs

Common Name

Argentine Mesquite

Scientific Name

Prosopis alba

Plant Type

Shade Trees

Deciduous / Evergreen

Deciduous

Special Features

Edible seed pods

Blooms

Spring

Growth Habit

Upright

Growth Rate

Fast

Average Landscape Size

40' x 30'

Care Information

Water deeply and infrequently to encourage deep root growth. Shallow roots and heavy crown growth lead to instability in high winds. Appears to be marginally hardy in St. George. Two out of three did not survive the 2015/2016 winter even though it was a mild winter.

Back To Plant Search

USDA Hardiness Zone

15° F, Zone 8b

Click to View Interactive Map