Water Needs

Light Needs

Common Name

Blanket Flower

Scientific Name

Gaillardia x grandiflora

Plant Type

Perennials

Deciduous / Evergreen

Deciduous

Special Features

Attractive flowers

Blooms

Summer

Growth Habit

Round

Growth Rate

Fast

Average Landscape Size

3' x 3'

Care Information

Plant in well drained soil

Back To Plant Search

USDA Hardiness Zone

-40° F, Zone 3a

Click to View Interactive Map