Water Needs

Light Needs

Common Name

Blackfoot Daisy

Scientific Name

Melampodium leucanthum

Plant Type

Perennials

Deciduous / Evergreen

Deciduous

Special Features

Long bloom season

Blooms

Summer

Growth Habit

Round

Growth Rate

Moderate`

Average Landscape Size

1' x 2'

Care Information

Plant in well drained soil

Back To Plant Search

USDA Hardiness Zone

-20° F, Zone 5a

Click to View Interactive Map