Water Needs

Light Needs

Common Name

Blackberry Ice Coral Bells

Scientific Name

Heuchera hybrid 'Blackberry Ice'

Plant Type

Perennials

Deciduous / Evergreen

Evergreen

Special Features

Deer resistant

Blooms

Summer

Growth Habit

Clumps

Growth Rate

Moderate

Average Landscape Size

1' x 2'

Care Information

Will do best in afternoon shade. The healthiest specimens in the garden are in portions of the slot canyon that are almost entirely shaded.

Back To Plant Search

USDA Hardiness Zone

-30° F, Zone 5a

Click to View Interactive Map