Water Needs

Light Needs

Common Name

Big Sagebrush

Scientific Name

Artemisia tridentata

Plant Type

Large Shrubs

Deciduous / Evergreen

Evergreen

Special Features

Edible

Blooms

Spring

Growth Habit

Upright and round

Growth Rate

Moderate

Average Landscape Size

8' x 8'

Care Information

Plant in deep rocky soil

Back To Plant Search

USDA Hardiness Zone

-20° F, Zone 5a

Click to View Interactive Map