Water Needs

Light Needs

Common Name

Baja Fairy Duster

Scientific Name

Calliandra californica

Plant Type

Large Shrubs

Special Features

Attracts hummingbirds

Growth Rate

Moderate

Average Landscape Size

5'x5'

Care Information

Pruning should be done in late spring and should be performed with hand-pruners, NOT hedge clippers.

Back To Plant Search

USDA Hardiness Zone

9

Click to View Interactive Map