Water Needs

Light Needs

Common Name

Baccharis

Scientific Name

Baccharis halimifolia

Botanical Pronunciation

BACK-uh-riss pill-you-LAIR-iss

Plant Type

Large Shrubs

Deciduous / Evergreen

Semi- Evergreen

Special Features

Has Salt tolerance

Blooms

October & November

Growth Habit

Shrub

Growth Rate

Fast

Average Landscape Size

12x14

Care Information

Back To Plant Search

USDA Hardiness Zone

Click to View Interactive Map