Water Needs

Light Needs

Common Name

Apache Plume

Scientific Name

Fallugia paradoxa

Plant Type

Large Shrubs

Deciduous / Evergreen

Semi-evergreen

Special Features

Utah Native

Blooms

Spring-Summer

Growth Habit

Rounded

Growth Rate

Moderate

Average Landscape Size

6'x6'

Care Information

Very drought and heat tolerant.

Prune back close to the ground when it begins to look unkempt or floppy to generate dense growth.

Will tolerate some shade but may be less upright and floppy.

Back To Plant Search

USDA Hardiness Zone

-40° F, Zone 3a

Click to View Interactive Map