Water Needs

Light Needs

Common Name

Alderleaf Mountain Mahogany

Scientific Name

Cercocarpus montanus

Plant Type

Large Shrubs

Deciduous / Evergreen

Deciduous

Special Features

Utah Native

Growth Habit

Irregular

Growth Rate

Moderate

Average Landscape Size

6-10 Feet Wide

Landscape Uses

Shrub

Care Information

Does better at higher elevations. Those grown at the garden suffer during intense summer heat.

Back To Plant Search

USDA Hardiness Zone

3-6

Click to View Interactive Map