Water Needs

Light Needs

Common Name

Australian Racer

Scientific Name

Myoporum parvifolium

Plant Type

Groundcover

Deciduous / Evergreen

Evergreen

Special Features

Ground cover with small white flowers.

Blooms

Spring/Summer

Growth Habit

Low-growing ground cover has small white flowers in spring.

Growth Rate

Fast

Average Landscape Size

3'x6'

Landscape Uses

Ground cover.

Care Information

Marginally hardy in St. George. We planted six of these in spring 2019. One did not survive the winter, but the remaining five came back strong in spring 2020.

Back To Plant Search

USDA Hardiness Zone

9-11

Click to View Interactive Map