Water Needs

Light Needs

Common Name

Bubba Desert Willow

Scientific Name

Chilopsis linearis ‘Bubba’

Plant Type

Flowering Trees

Special Features

Produces dark purple and lavender flowers, attracts butterflies and hummingbirds, waterwise, supports native pollinators and beneficial insects.

Blooms

Summer/Fall

Growth Rate

Fast growing at first, but once established will slow down.

Average Landscape Size

30ft x 30ft

Care Information

Back To Plant Search

USDA Hardiness Zone

6-10

Click to View Interactive Map