Water Needs

Light Needs

Common Name

Art’s Seedless Desert Willow

Scientific Name

Chilopsis linearis 'Art's Seedless'™

Plant Type

Flowering Trees

Deciduous / Evergreen

Deciduous

Special Features

Has sterile flowers and no seed pods

Blooms

Spring

Growth Habit

Upright and round

Growth Rate

Fast

Average Landscape Size

25' x 25'

Care Information

If you love desert willow flowers but not the seed pods, this is the tree for you. This selection was developed by local plantsmen Art and Basil Combe.

Back To Plant Search

USDA Hardiness Zone

-10° F, Zone 6a

Click to View Interactive Map