Water Needs

Light Needs

Common Name

Arapaho Crape Myrtle

Scientific Name

Lagerstroemia indica x faueri 'Arapaho'

Plant Type

Flowering Trees

Deciduous / Evergreen

Deciduous

Special Features

Produces large showy red flowers, pest and disease resistant, attracts butterflies, waterwise, year round interest

Blooms

Summer

Growth Rate

Moderate

Average Landscape Size

20'x10'

Care Information

Back To Plant Search

USDA Hardiness Zone

6-9

Click to View Interactive Map