Water Needs

Light Needs

Common Name

Arizona Cypress

Scientific Name

Cupressus arizonica

Botanical Pronunciation

koo-PRESS-us air-ih-ZAWN-ih-kuh variety air-ih-ZAWN-ih-kuh

Plant Type

Evergreen Trees

Deciduous / Evergreen

Evergreen

Growth Habit

Evergreen

Growth Rate

rapid

Average Landscape Size

15 ft

Landscape Uses

Accent, Vertical Accent, Hedges/ Screening, Windbreaks and Shelterbelts

Care Information

Back To Plant Search

USDA Hardiness Zone

7-9

Click to View Interactive Map