Water Needs

Light Needs

Common Name

Birch-Leaf Mountain Mahogany

Scientific Name

Cercocarpus montanus

Plant Type

Broadleaf Evergreen Trees

Deciduous / Evergreen

Deciduous

Special Features

Native to Utah

Blooms

Summer

Growth Habit

Upright and spreading

Growth Rate

Slow

Average Landscape Size

18' x 15'

Care Information

Drought resistant

Back To Plant Search

USDA Hardiness Zone

-20° F, Zone 5a

Click to View Interactive Map