Water Needs

Light Needs

Common Name

Blue Palo Verde

Scientific Name

Parkinsonia florida (Cercidium floridum)

Plant Type

Broadleaf Evergreen Trees

Deciduous / Evergreen

Semi-evergreen

Special Features

Early spring yellow flowers and green bark

Blooms

Late spring, early summer

Growth Rate

Moderate

Average Landscape Size

30' x 30'

Care Information

A beautiful desert tree, though marginally hardy in Washington County. Will do best with reflected heat from the south side of houses or slopes in the winter. Grows rapidly with irrigation. May require frequent corrective pruning and thinning when young to avoid wind damage.

Back To Plant Search

USDA Hardiness Zone

10° F, Zone 8a

Click to View Interactive Map