Water Needs

Light Needs

Common Name

Arizona Rosewood

Scientific Name

Vauquelinia californica

Plant Type

Broadleaf Evergreen Trees, Large Shrubs

Deciduous / Evergreen

Evergreen

Blooms

Late spring, early summer

Growth Habit

Upright

Growth Rate

Slow

Average Landscape Size

15' x 10'

Care Information

Needs good drainage. Does very well in Washington County. Though they tend to be small at the nursery, Arizona rosewood can be pruned and shaped into a hedge or small tree. Works well in tight spaces and around patios.

Back To Plant Search

USDA Hardiness Zone

-10° F, Zone 6a

Click to View Interactive Map