Water Needs

Light Needs

Common Name

African Sumac

Scientific Name

Rhus lancea

Plant Type

Broadleaf Evergreen Trees, Shade Trees

Deciduous / Evergreen

Evergreen

Blooms

Spring, inconspicuous

Growth Habit

Informal and rounded

Growth Rate

Fast

Average Landscape Size

20' x 15'

Landscape Uses

Shade, screening

Care Information

Water deep and infrequently during hot months.

Will need to be limbed up if you want to create a canopy. Protect exposed trunks from sun scald

Back To Plant Search

USDA Hardiness Zone

15° F, Zone 8b

Click to View Interactive Map