Water Needs

Light Needs

Common Name

Claret Cup Cactus

Scientific Name

Echinocereus triglochidiatus

Plant Type

Accent/Succulents

Deciduous / Evergreen

Evergreen

Special Features

Native to Utah

Blooms

Spring

Growth Habit

Spreading

Growth Rate

Slow

Average Landscape Size

1' x 4'

Care Information

Back To Plant Search

USDA Hardiness Zone

0° F, Zone 7a

Click to View Interactive Map