Water Needs

Light Needs

Common Name

Cinnamon Bunny Ears

Scientific Name

Opuntia microdasys 'Rufa Spina'

Plant Type

Accent/Succulents

Deciduous / Evergreen

Evergreen

Blooms

Fall

Growth Habit

Spreading

Growth Rate

Moderate

Average Landscape Size

4' x 4'

Care Information

Use care when handling. Despite their name and appearance, these are not soft and cuddly. The brown dots are actually tiny spines called glochids that are highly irritating and difficult to remove.

Back To Plant Search

USDA Hardiness Zone

20° F, Zone 9a

Click to View Interactive Map