Water Needs

Light Needs

Common Name

Blue Barrel Cactus

Scientific Name

Ferocactus glaucescens

Plant Type

Accent/Succulents

Deciduous / Evergreen

Evergreen

Special Features

Produces lemon yellow, funnel-shaped flowers.

Blooms

Spring

Growth Rate

Slow

Landscape Uses

Good container or rock garden plant.

Care Information

Marginally hardy, but have survived two winters at the garden without any frost protection.

Back To Plant Search

USDA Hardiness Zone

9-11

Click to View Interactive Map