Water Needs

Light Needs

Common Name

Beavertail Prickly Pear

Scientific Name

Opuntia basilaris

Plant Type

Accent/Succulents

Deciduous / Evergreen

Evergreen

Special Features

Magenta flowers

Blooms

Spring-Summer

Growth Habit

Clumps

Growth Rate

Fast

Average Landscape Size

2' x 3'

Care Information

Likes sandy or gravely soils

Back To Plant Search

USDA Hardiness Zone

10° F, Zone 8a

Click to View Interactive Map