Water Needs

Light Needs

Common Name

Bear grass

Scientific Name

Nolina microcarpa

Plant Type

Accent/Succulents

Deciduous / Evergreen

Evergreen

Special Features

Erosion control

Blooms

Spring-Summer

Growth Habit

Clumpy

Growth Rate

Moderate

Average Landscape Size

3' x 4'

Care Information

Low maintenance shrub with a grass-like form. The leaves taper and curl at the end adding whimsy to the garden.

Back To Plant Search

USDA Hardiness Zone

-10° F, Zone 5a

Click to View Interactive Map