Water Needs

Light Needs

Common Name

Beaked Yucca

Scientific Name

Yucca rostrata

Plant Type

Accent/Succulents

Deciduous / Evergreen

Evergreen

Special Features

Fire retardant

Blooms

Spring-Fall

Growth Habit

Upright and round

Growth Rate

Slow-Moderate

Average Landscape Size

10' x 3'

Care Information

The icy blue leaves are much less rigid than other yuccas making it a safer option near pathways or children. Though slow growing, beaked yucca will eventually develop a trunk and reach heights of 10' or more, so give it room. Mature specimens have a whimsical Dr. Seuss quality to them. Though many people prefer to prune up the lower leaves annually, there is really no reason to do so and may needlessly stress the plant. If you must trim it up, try to limit it to brown leaves.

Back To Plant Search

USDA Hardiness Zone

-20° F, Zone 5a

Click to View Interactive Map