Water Needs

Light Needs

Common Name

Banana Yucca

Scientific Name

Yucca baccata

Plant Type

Accent/Succulents

Deciduous / Evergreen

Evergreen

Special Features

Doesn't bloom every year

Blooms

Summer-Fall

Growth Habit

Clumps

Growth Rate

Moderate

Average Landscape Size

4' x 6'

Care Information

A Utah native common throughout Washington County. Needs well draining soil and can survive on rainfall alone once established. Will grow faster with irrigation. Will form a large clumping mound, so give it plenty of space. Sharp-tipped rigid leaves can be dangerous so use caution when working around them. During hot, dry weather keep an eye out for spider mites. Spray down foliage occasionally to clean off dust if it hasn't rained for awhile. This will help deter spider mite infestations.

Back To Plant Search

USDA Hardiness Zone

-20° F, Zone 5a

Click to View Interactive Map