Water Needs

Light Needs

Common Name

Autumn Joy Sedum

Scientific Name

Sedum herbstfreude

Plant Type

Accent/Succulents

Deciduous / Evergreen

Deciduous

Special Features

Attracts Butterflies

Blooms

September to October

Growth Habit

Clumps

Growth Rate

Moderate

Average Landscape Size

1.5-2 ft;

Landscape Uses

Beds and borders, cut flower

Care Information

Back To Plant Search

USDA Hardiness Zone

3-9

Click to View Interactive Map