Water Needs

Light Needs

Common Name

Artichoke Agave

Scientific Name

Agave parryi variety truncata

Plant Type

Accent/Succulents

Deciduous / Evergreen

Evergreen

Special Features

Deer resistant

Blooms

Summer

Growth Habit

Clumps

Growth Rate

Slow-Moderate

Average Landscape Size

3' x 3'

Care Information

Provide well drained soil away from reflected heat

Back To Plant Search

USDA Hardiness Zone

10° F, Zone 8a

Click to View Interactive Map