Water Needs

Light Needs

Common Name

Argentine Giant Cactus

Scientific Name

Trichocerus 'Hybrid'

Plant Type

Accent/Succulents

Deciduous / Evergreen

Evergreen

Special Features

Hybrid varieties come in a range of flower colors. Stunning blooms open at night and last a few days in the spring. Summer blooms typically only last one day.

Blooms

Intermittently, Spring-Summer

Growth Habit

Clumping

Growth Rate

Slow

Average Landscape Size

3'x3'

Care Information

Provide good drainage

Marginally hardy in our area. Plant in locations where it will receive adequate winter sunlight or reflected heat.

Individual stalks will lie down as they get taller. This is a normal growth habit and does not need to be staked back up. Allow it to root and new stalks will begin to clump around it.

Back To Plant Search

USDA Hardiness Zone

20° F, Zone 9a

Click to View Interactive Map