Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/is0683r4uveo/public_html/redhillsdesertgarden.com/wp-content/themes/redhills/single-plants.php on line 20

Water Needs

Light Needs

Common Name

Deer Grass

Scientific Name

Muhlenbergia rigens

Plant Type

Deciduous / Evergreen

Semi-evergreen

Blooms

Long slender spikes in fall

Growth Habit

Vertical clumping

Growth Rate

Fast

Average Landscape Size

5'x 3'

Care Information

Back To Plant Search

USDA Hardiness Zone

5

Click to View Interactive Map